.

Eureka City Officials Sworn In

A city marshal and three board of aldermen took oaths of office at Tuesday's Eureka board meeting. Guess how many marshals Eureka has had in its history.

Eureka Police Department Chief Michael Wiegand was sworn in as city marshal at the Eureka Board of Aldermen meeting Tuesday evening, per the April 2 election results.

Wiegand has served as city marshal since April 1987. Prior to that, city clerk Ralph Lindsey said there were three Eureka city marshals:  Robert Maness, Charles Branson and J.T. VanderHeyden.

Three Eureka aldermen ran unopposed in the same election, and also were sworn in Tuesday:

  • Wes Sir, Ward 1
  • Marilyn Leistner, Ward 2
  • Shannon Britt, Ward 3

Board members also voted to reappoint Wes Sir as the Planning and Zoning Commission aldermanic representative.

Eileen Tyrrell April 18, 2013 at 02:32 PM
Julie: Do you know why the City of Eureka waits nearly 2 weeks after the election to swear in the newly elected?
Julie Brown Patton (Editor) April 18, 2013 at 03:27 PM
Election results are considered to be unofficial until the St. Louis County Board of Election Commissioners certify them. They have two weeks after the election date to certify the results. Eureka city administrator said the Board of Election Commissioners certified the April 2 election results on Tuesday, April 16. Eureka's newly elected officials were sworn into office the same day the election results were certified.
Eileen Tyrrell April 19, 2013 at 03:08 AM
Oh. That is interesting to know. Does this mean the Rockwood Board of Education swears in their newly elected Directors before the election results are officially certified?
Frank Johnson April 19, 2013 at 04:14 PM
The short answer, I believe, is that school boards and cities may hold their swearing-ins before the results are certified and in fact, in the past, it seems law had actually required it. It has since been changed. Here's an official response provided by the district: "Under Missouri law, Section 162.301, RSMo, (enacted in 2012) Boards are required to have an organization meeting occur within fourteen (14) days after the election for the primary purpose of swearing in new board members. The old law (enacted in 2003) required the Board to meet within seven (7) days after the election."
Catherine Moser-Hartsfield April 19, 2013 at 06:53 PM
Rockwood policy 0330 was last reviewed in 2011, before the change to state law, and states a 7 day deadline. http://www.rockwood.k12.mo.us/boardofeducation/policiesandregulations/Pages/Policy0330-OathofOffice.aspx

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »